Cremation has become the preferred alternative to traditional burial as cemetery space declines worldwide. To meet this growing demand, your funeral home must invest in machinery that maximizes daily throughput. Call (800) 752-8767 to discuss your cremation equipment options with our team today.
Cremation equipment must be judged on chamber capacity, fuel use, cycle speeds, and local clean air laws. According to research from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, rising cremation rates make low-emission systems a major priority. Modern retorts and furnaces typically handle weights from 400 to 1,200 pounds, with cycle times ranging from 45 to 150 minutes. Purchasing high-capacity systems with simple digital controls helps funeral home operators manage gas costs while meeting strict local pollution standards. Selecting the right machinery also requires looking at vendor training, long-term repair needs, and the physical space in your prep room.
Before you make this major capital investment, you must understand the different styles of machinery on the market. To help you find the best fit, we will explore modern cremation equipment options. We will begin by asking, What Types of Cremation Equipment Should You Consider?
What Types of Cremation Equipment Should You Consider?
Modern cremation retorts balance process speed, energy efficiency, and strict emissions compliance to help funeral home operators manage their businesses with care. Choosing the right cremation equipment depends on your daily case volume, fuel availability, and space constraints. Let us look at the primary choices you will find on the market today.
Understanding the Retort Unit
The core of any crematory is the cremation machine or retort. Although some people call these units a cremation furnace or oven, a retort is the correct technical name. A retort uses a lined chamber with high heat and airflow to reduce human remains. You can learn more about how to set up your facility in our guide on cremation processing equipment to complete your setup.
Analyzing Capacity Tiers and Cycles
You can buy units in several size classes. An entry-level retort handles up to 400 pounds. These units take about 120 to 150 minutes per cycle. Mid-range units like the Keller KMH 1100-200 hold up to 800 pounds and run a cycle in 90 minutes. Larger options like the KMH 1100-300 can hold 1,000 pounds and finish in 75 minutes. The high-capacity KMH 1100-400 holds up to 1,200 pounds and lowers cycle times to 60 minutes. Selecting a unit with the right space and power ensures safe operations. To support these larger setups, you should also stock essential cremation supplies before your first run.
Comparing Standard and Abated Systems
You must choose between standard and abated systems. Standard machines use a simple multi-chamber burn process. Abated systems add filtration tools like dry scrubbers or baghouses to clean the exhaust. These tools are highly useful for catching toxic waste. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) notes that human cremation releases particulate matter, sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, and carbon monoxide. You can read the full report on emissions on the EPA website. An abated machine helps you meet clean air rules in strict states.
| Equipment Class | Weight Capacity | Cycle Time | Fuel Source | Abatement Type | Typical Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level | Up to 400 lbs | 120-150 min | Gas or Propane | Standard Afterburner | Low-volume start-ups |
| Mid-Range | 800-1,000 lbs | 75-90 min | Gas or Propane | Optional Scrubbers | Active local chapels |
| High-Capacity | 1,200+ lbs | 45-60 min | Gas or Propane | Full Filtration | Regional crematory hubs |

How Do You Choose the Right Cremation Equipment for Your Facility?
The right cremation equipment should match your expected workload, available facility space, utility capacity, emissions requirements, and long-term service plan. Reviewing these factors before requesting equipment guidance gives your team a clearer basis for comparing options.
1. Forecast Current and Future Workload
Start with the number of cases you handle now, then consider how that volume may change over the next several years. Record your typical daily and weekly workload, peak periods, desired operating schedule, and whether more than one operator or shift may use the equipment. This helps you discuss the capacity and cycle expectations that fit your operation without selecting a unit based only on a single busy month.
2. Map the Facility Before You Choose a Unit
Review the proposed equipment location with the people responsible for operations, construction, and safety. Measure access routes, doorways, ceiling height, floor area, loading and unloading space, operator clearance, and room for related processing steps. The layout should support safe movement around the unit and leave practical space for maintenance. A facility review can also identify ventilation, heat management, storage, and workflow questions before a purchase is finalized.
3. Confirm Utilities and Workflow Requirements
Ask which fuel source, gas-line capacity, electrical service, exhaust path, and control systems a prospective unit requires. Then map how cases will move from arrival through loading, cremation, processing, cleanup, and final handling. Include the equipment and supplies that support those steps, not only the retort itself. Vischer’s cremation equipment and supplies category can help your team review related product areas while you build that list.
4. Clarify Emissions and Permitting Questions
Before comparing standard and abated configurations, identify the questions your local air-quality authority or permitting professional requires you to answer. Ask about applicable emissions limits, permit documents, stack and ventilation requirements, monitoring, operating procedures, and any abatement features under consideration. Requirements vary by location, so treat supplier information as a starting point for your local review rather than as a substitute for agency or professional guidance.
5. Compare Training, Service, and Lifecycle Support
Equipment selection is also a support decision. Compare the training provided for operators, documentation, warranty terms, maintenance intervals, replacement-part availability, technician response expectations, and the process for requesting service. Ask how the supplier supports the equipment after installation and what information your team should keep for future maintenance. Clear answers can matter as much to daily reliability as the initial equipment specifications.
What to Have Ready Before Requesting Equipment Guidance
Prepare a short planning brief that includes:
- Current and projected case volume, including peak periods.
- Available room dimensions, access routes, and workflow constraints.
- Fuel, electrical, ventilation, and exhaust information already known.
- Local permitting or emissions questions that need confirmation.
- Training, service, maintenance, and budget priorities.
With this information in hand, your team can have a more focused conversation about cremation equipment options and the related supplies needed for a practical facility plan.
How Much Does Cremation Equipment Cost?
Answer capsule: Buying cremation equipment typically requires a capital investment between $30,000 and $200,000 or more. The total price of a new cremation machine depends heavily on its weight capacity, cycle speeds, and local environmental compliance features. Planning for these upfront costs alongside long-term fuel and maintenance savings helps ensure your funeral home remains profitable.
Adding a retort to your funeral home is a major step. It can help you grow your business and serve families directly. But you must plan your budget with care. You need to know what you will pay upfront and what you will spend over time.
What does a cremation machine cost?
An entry-level cremation machine generally starts around $30,000 to $60,000. These basic units are ideal for low-volume funeral homes. They have smaller weight capacities, often around 400 pounds, and slower cycle times of about 150 minutes. If you want to compare models, you can look at the modern cremation equipment options that fit smaller operations.
Mid-range systems cost between $60,000 and $120,000. These units handle higher volumes and support up to 800 or 1,000 pounds. They also complete cycles faster, often in 75 to 90 minutes. For high-volume locations, top-tier abated systems cost $120,000 to over $200,000. These machines have advanced controls and air filters. They help you stay in line with clean air guidelines, such as those listed by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
| Price Range | Weight Capacity | Cycle Time | Best Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 – $60,000 | 400 lbs | 120 – 150 min | Low-volume local facilities |
| $60,000 – $120,000 | 800 – 1,000 lbs | 75 – 100 min | Mid-volume regional funeral homes |
| $120,000 – $200,000+ | 1,200 lbs | 45 – 60 min | High-volume multi-site operations |
What drives the price of cremation equipment?
Several key factors shape the final price of your retort. Capacity is the first factor. Units built for 1,200 pounds require heavy steel and more fuel, which raises the build cost. Cycle speed also matters. Machines that complete a cycle in under an hour use complex air and heat systems that cost more. You must also budget for essential cremation supplies to run your new machine day to day.
Finally, local air rules affect the cost. Some states require afterburners or scrubbers to limit smoke and mercury. These add-ons can increase the price by tens of thousands of dollars. But buying these tools upfront helps you avoid fines later. Investing in efficient retorts also reduces your fuel bills, which improves your long-term return on investment.
What Are the Emissions Regulations for Cremation Equipment?
Cremation emissions must meet strict state and federal clean air guidelines. Modern units use thermal oxidizers, dry scrubbers, and baghouses to capture pollutants before they exit the stack.
Understanding Cremation Pollutants
To run a legal crematory, you must know what your system puts into the air. Human cremation releases fine dust, sulfur dioxide, and nitrogen oxides. It also releases volatile carbon, carbon monoxide, and hazardous gases. You can read about these compound categories on the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) emissions database. State rules limit how much of each gas your machine can vent.
Mercury emissions from dental fillings are another major regulatory concern. When fillings get hot, they vaporize. This makes human cremation a notable source of heavy metal air pollution. Regulatory bodies watch these specific levels to protect local air. To stay compliant, funeral home operators should choose cremation storage and urn solutions designed to complete your service offering.
Types of Abatement Technologies
Modern units use several tools to clean the exhaust gas. First, afterburners heat the gas to over 1,600 degrees Fahrenheit. This process burns off carbon monoxide and volatile carbon. Next, dry scrubbers neutralize acid gases. Finally, fabric baghouse filters catch fine dust and soot particles.
Selecting the right cremation supplies for funeral homes and filtration units requires a clear look at these options. You must weigh the initial cost against long-term operational peace of mind. High-quality filters prevent sudden shutdowns and avoid costly state audits. For operators, a clean-running system is a key part of choosing a reliable cremation equipment vendor.
Standard vs. Abated Systems: Key Differences
The main difference between crematory designs lies in their exhaust treatment. Standard systems rely mostly on afterburners to burn off smoke and odor. In contrast, fully abated systems add advanced filters to capture smaller chemical compounds. Choosing the right setup will shape your daily work and long-term costs. Prioritizing features that reduce toxic pollutant emissions is necessary to meet strict regional air quality standards. You can read about how system choices affect city air in this EPA environmental study.
| Emissions Control Feature | Standard Cremation System | Abated Cremation System |
|---|---|---|
| Secondary Chamber (Afterburner) | Yes (Destroys smoke and odor at 1,400 to 1,600°F) | Yes (Maintains 1,600 to 1,800°F for maximum VOC destruction) |
| Particulate Filtration | Minimal (Basic settled ash removal) | High (Fabric baghouses capture fine soot and dust) |
| Heavy Metal Mitigation | None (Mercury vapor vents directly out the stack) | High (Dry scrubbers absorb vaporized mercury and acid gases) |
| Regulatory Compliance Status | Meets basic state standards in low-density areas | Meets strict urban air quality and federal guidelines |
Risk of Non-Compliance
Running a crematory without proper emissions control carries major operational risks. State and local agencies can issue heavy fines for dark smoke or high dust counts. In severe cases, inspectors have the power to shut down a facility. Beyond fines, poor systems can cause bad odors that harm your name. Buying verified cremation equipment protects both your license and your standing as a respectful business.
How to Maintain Your Cremation Equipment for Longevity
Regular maintenance of your cremation equipment ensures safe operations, fuel efficiency, and compliance with local air quality standards. Taking care of your machine helps you avoid costly repairs and extends the lifespan of your unit.
How Should You Clean Your Unit?
Daily cleaning keeps your cremation machine running safely and efficiently. Operators must clear ash and debris from the chamber floor after every cycle to prevent buildup. Ash buildup can block air flows and lower fuel efficiency during the next cycle. You should also wipe down the exterior surfaces of your cremation prep room equipment to prevent dust from settling on electrical components.
What Parts Need Regular Checks?
You must check key parts on a set schedule to keep your unit in top shape. Inspect the burners and gas lines every week for leaks or wear. Replace the thermocouple every six to twelve months because this sensor controls the heat inside the chamber. Regular retort inspection ensures that you burn less fuel and stay in line with EPA guidelines for cremation emissions control. A small leak in a seal or gasket can let heat escape, which drives up utility costs and harms the machine.
When Do You Need Professional Service?
An in-house team can handle daily cleaning, but you will need factory experts for major service tasks. You must inspect the refractory bricks every month and look for cracks or thin spots. If the bricks break down, the heat can damage the outer metal shell of the machine. Most operators find that choosing a funeral supply partner with strong training and maintenance contracts is the best way to manage major repairs. Factory teams have the right tools to replace bricks and test your safety systems safely.
- Remove ash daily: Clean the chamber floor after each use. This step protects the floor from wear and keeps air flowing freely.
- Check burners weekly: Look at the flame pattern and inspect the fuel lines. Clean nozzles keep the heat even.
- Examine refractory bricks monthly: Search for deep cracks or loose bricks. Fix minor damage early to avoid a full rebuild.
- Replace the thermocouple twice a year: Put in a new sensor every six months. This prevents overheating and keeps temperature readings true.
- Test safety seals yearly: Inspect the main door gasket and stack seals. Tight seals keep heat and emissions inside the unit.
How Do Cremains Processing Stations Fit Into a Cremation Workflow?
Answer capsule: A cremains processing station is dedicated equipment used after cremation to process and prepare cremated remains. It is separate from the retort or furnace that performs the cremation and from a vacuum system used for residue recovery.
| Product | Best fit | Verified differentiator | View product |
|---|---|---|---|
| A-3000 Cremains Processing Station | Facilities seeking a mobile processing station with dust control and a 38-inch tray | Ventless and dustless filter system, twist-and-lock drum, direct-drive process, and swivel casters | A-3000 cremains processing station |
| A-1 Deluxe Processing Station | Facilities wanting urn-filling and cooling areas with configurable options | Built-in urn-filling area, cooling station, 50-inch tray, LED lighting, and customization options | A-1 Deluxe Processing Station |
When Does a Crematory Need a High-Temperature Vacuum System?
Answer capsule: A high-temperature crematory vacuum supports professional residue recovery after cremation, complementing the retort and processing station rather than replacing either one. For the verified motor, extension, hose, and caster specifications, see the cremation vacuum system.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a cremation machine cost?
Buying a cremation unit usually costs between $30,000 and $200,000. This price depends on the size of the machine, its features, and its level of automation. Units with complex air filters to control smoke and ash tend to cost more. Most funeral homes also need to budget for professional setup, gas line piping, and building changes.
Is there a smell during cremation?
Modern retorts do not produce a smell when they run correctly. They use a secondary chamber called an afterburner to destroy odor and smoke. This chamber heats gases to very high temperatures before they leave the stack. According to the EPA, proper combustion controls are vital to minimize emissions and keep the air clear.
How much does a person weigh after cremation?
The remains of an adult usually weigh between three and nine pounds. This weight depends mostly on the bone structure and height of the person, rather than total body weight. The cremation process vaporizes water and organic matter. This leaves behind only bone pieces, which the operator then grinds into a fine powder.
Can you be cremated with a pacemaker?
No, an operator must remove a pacemaker before the process begins. The intense heat of a cremation chamber can cause the battery in a pacemaker to explode. This explosion can crack the brick lining of the retort and damage expensive sensors. A funeral director or embalmer will always check for these devices during the preparation stage.
Ready to upgrade your cremation equipment?
Investing in new cremation equipment is a major step for your funeral home. Delaying this decision can lead to high fuel costs, expensive repairs, and compliance issues. Acting now helps you secure your market share, reduce utility bills, and run a more efficient prep room.
Ready to upgrade your cremation equipment? Call (800) 752-8767 to schedule a consultation about your cremation equipment needs today.
